Specialty Show

Yankee holds an Independent Specialty Show, Obedience Trial, and Rally Trial each spring. Check the Yankee Event Calendar for information about this year's show.

Specialty Challenge Trophies

For permanent possession a challenge trophy must be won three times by the same owner, not necessarily with the same dog nor at consecutive shows. Trophy remains in the possession of Yankee Golden Retriever Club until retired. Winner each year receives a commemorative award. If you are eligible to retire a trophy, you have 90 days to notify the YGRC secretary of your plans (trophy policy).

Best of Breed

The John R. Collins Memorial Trophy

A polished pewter loving cup on a wooden base, offered by the Yankee Golden Retriever Club in loving memory of John R. Collins at its annual specialty show. Trophy redonated by Berna Hart Welch, Pebwin Golden Retrievers.

View Recipients
  • 1994 — CH Coldtrak’s Yankee Patriot / Ann & Robert Hall
  • 1995 —CH Pebwin Memorex / Berna Hart Welch
  • 1996 —CH Edgehill It’s Not EZ Be’N Green / Judith Clark, Eileen Hackett, Brian Thayer
  • 1997 — Lovejoy’s Catch Me If U CanCan / Carol Lovejoy & Martin & Cynthia Madden
  • 1998 — CH Twin-Beau-D’s Peterbuilt / Nancy Dallaire & Patricia Kane
  • 1999 — CH Twin-Beau-D’s Peterbuilt / Nancy Dallaire & Patricia Kane
  • 2000 — CH Iron Gate Corporate Benefit / Marilou & Al Cook and Maureen & Pat Cox
  • 2001 — CH Cloverdale Above and Beyond / Jane Zimmerman
  • 2002 — CH Snowshoe’s Escape to Big Sky / S Schnarr & A Schnarr
  • 2003 — CH Pebwin XPDNC / Berna Welch
  • 2004 — CH Pebwin XPDNC / Berna Welch
  • 2005 — CH Lazy Daze Full Court Press / Maureen Cox & Kathleen Doyle
  • 2006 — CH Goodtimes Chien Tres Chic CDX RE / Diana Frohman
  • 2007 — CH Happy HR Highmark Bad News Bear JH / M Goodman, L Willard, M Phelan
  • 2008 — CH Kilohana’s Fenway Faithful / Paul Silva
  • 2009 — CH Tempo’s U’ve Got What Gets Me / Catherine Meddaugh
  • 2010 — CH Tempo’s U’ve Got What Gets Me / Catherine Meddaugh
  • 2011 — CH Numoon Yukon Anticipation / John & Charlene Devens
  • 2012 — GCH White Birch Darby Hill Light My Fire / C Dunn
  • 2013 — CH Dauninge's Maximus Auerus MXP MJP2 OFP / W Faubion, T Kocher & P Shorten
  • 2014 S1 — GCH Pebwin Hocus Pocus / Art Cazares & Berna Hart Welch
  • 2014 S2 — GCH Kalm Sea's To Have And To Hold CGC / Susan Robins
  • 2015 S1 — GCH CH Pebwin Jackpot CGC / Berna Hart Welch & James Clelland
  • 2015 S2 —GCH CH Tamarack Billions Of Stars Over Poeticgold CGCA / Laura Jill Simmons

 

Best of Opposite Sex

The Morning Sun’s Wild Sassafras Best Of Opposite Sex Trophy

A pewter loving cup on a wooden base offered by Lorraine Rodolph through the Yankee Golden Retriever Club at its annual specialty show.

View Recipients
  • 1994 — CH Beau Geste Capricorn / Jan Bramhall
  • 1995 — CH Twin-Beau D’s Bonnie Bedelia / Deb Donnell & Nancy Dallaire
  • 1996 — CH Iron Gate Abracadabra / Marilou & Al Cook
  • 1997 — Twin-Beau D’s Sugar N’ Spice / Nancy Dallaire
  • 1998 — CH Mariner Lil Sister By Tempo / Kathleen & Jonathan Chase
  • 1999 — CH Ashington’s Mandolin Mae CDX NA / Michael Filicko
  • 2000 — CH Nautilus Flirt In The Jaguar / Julie MacKinnon
  • 2001 — CH Thornelea Yukon’s Reba / John & Charlene Devens
  • 2002 — CH Chetnut Once In A Lifetime / Patrice Loves, Marybeth Konesky & Sandra Dunn
  • 2003 — CH Nautilus Flirt In The Jaguar / Julie MacKinnon
  • 2004 — CH Nautilus Purple Rain / Julie MacKinnon
  • 2005 — CH Ruffians Matt Dillon / M Rossi
  • 2006 — CH Maplegrove What Woman Want / M Robillard, D Robillard, J Chase, K Chase
  • 2007 — CH Sunnybrae Rainyday’s Awsm-Blsm BISS / Indya Sheehan
  • 2008 — Am Can CH Thornelea Yukon’s Reba / John & Charlene Devens
  • 2009 — Am Can CH Thornelea Yukon’s Reba / John & Charlene Devens
  • Trophy retired and redonated

 

The Am Can CH Thornelea Yukon’s Reba Best Of Opposite Sex Challenge Trophy

A pewter loving cup on a wooden base offered by John & Charlene Devens, Yukon Golden Retrievers, through the Yankee Golden Retriever Club at its annual specialty show.

View Recipients
  • 2010 — CH Numoon Yukon Anticipation / John & Charlene Devens
  • 2011 — CH Yukon's Turn The Page / Charlene & John Devens
  • 2012 — CH Compassrose I Want To Be Loved By You / E Mckenna & O Mckenna & S Haigh
  • 2013 — CH Pebwin E-Harmony / B Hart Welch
  • 2014 S1 — CH Nautilus Keystone / Julie A MacKinnon
  • 2014 S2 — GCH Pebwin Hocus Pocus / Art Cazares & Berna Hart Welch
  • 2015 S1 — GCH CH Starquest Pathfinder's Breaking News CGC / Laura Bellochi
  • 2015 S2 — GCH CH Starquest Pathfinder's Breaking News CGC / Laura Bellochi

 

Best of Winners

CH Pepperhill’s Repeat Of Zagem Challenge Trophy

A bronze raised relief on a wooden plaque designed by Marcia Schler, offered by Ann & Robert Hall through the Yankee Golden Retriever Club at its annual specialty show.

View Recipients
  • 1995 — Pebwin Razzle Dazzle / Berna Welch
  • 1996 — Westben’s My Only Sunshine / Craig Westergaard
  • 1997 — Faera’s Destiny Days Of Yore / Barbara Clark
  • 1998 — Thornelea Luken’s Luke CD JH WC VC / Donna Morgan & Earlene Robertson
  • 1999 — Pebwin Blueprint / Heather Donnelly
  • 2000 — Pebwin Blueprint / Heather Donnelly
  • 2001 — Amberac Par-T Streamer / Caroline Pasierb
  • 2002 — Colobaugh’s Hi Speed Pursuit / Crowley & Blumberg
  • 2003 — My Wright Bros Flight One / Marsha York
  • 2004 — Mainsail Racing The Winds / L Erickson & B Fistel
  • 2005 — Wochica’s My Wing and A Dare / Karen Fisher
  • 2006 — Abelard’s Monarch of the Glen / Ellen McKenna
  • 2007 — Wochica’s The RePlacements / Martha Dole-Rietta, Karin Fisher, Troy Rietta
  • 2008 — Friday’s X in the City / Deborah Hubbard
  • 2009 — Sandpiper’s Fun, Fun, Fun / Sally Ray & Patty Pace
  • 2010 — Rainydays’ Canine Scene Investigator / Indya Sheehan
  • 2011 — Maplegrove Yukon What Happens In Vegas Stays In Vegas / Charlene & John Devens
  • 2012 — Starhill Daybreak Speak To Me In Riddles / G Von Sternberg & M Von Sternberg
  • 2013 — Broadway's Red High Heels / B Smith & R De Santis
  • 2014 S1 — Mardovar's Matrix / Doranne Borsay Horowitz & Walther Horowitz
  • 2014 S2 — Sasquish Aint That A Kick In The Head / Rachelle & Melanie Porter
  • 2015 S1 — Lazydaze Indecent Proposal / K Doyle-Winslow & D Winslow
  • 2015 S2 — Goldiva's Pink Martini / Mary Dickinson & B Cashin

 

Winners Dog

The Beau Geste Ajax Memorial Challenge Trophy

A painted wooden carving of a Golden Retriever on a plaque offered by Jan Bramhall, Beau Geste Golden Retrievers, through the Yankee Golden Retriever Club at its annual specialty show.

View Recipients
  • 1995 — Goodtime Best Case Scenario / Lisa Smith
  • 1996 — Landmark Pebwin Fast Track / Berna Hart Welch
  • 1997 — Faera’s Destiny Days of Yore / Barbara Clark
  • 1998 — Thornelea Lukens Luke CD JH WC VC / Donna Morgan & Earlene Robertson
  • 1999 — Pebwin Blueprint / Heather Donnelly
  • 2000 — Pebwin Blueprint / Heather Donnelly
  • 2001 — Amberac Par-T Streamer / Caroline Pasierb
  • 2002 — Colobaugh’s Hi Speed Pursuit / Crowley & Blumberg
  • 2003 — MY Wright Bros Flight One / Marsha York
  • 2004 — Mainsail Racing the Wind / L Erickson & B Fistel
  • 2005 — North Star Pebwin Crossroads / Berna Hart Welch
  • 2006 — Abelard’s Monarch of the Glen / Ellen McKenna
  • 2007 — Wochica’s The Replacements / Martha Dole-Rietta, Karin Fisher & Troy Rietta
  • 2008 — Profiles Stoke The Fire / S Tremblay & C Bent
  • 2009 — Thorneleas Kool Hand Luke / Debra Giddings & Carol Manthorne
  • 2010 — Rainydays’ Canine Scene Investigator / Indya Sheehan
  • 2011 — Pebwin Packs A Punch / Berna Hart Welch
  • 2012 — Starhill Daybreak Speak To Me In Riddles / G Von Sternberg & M Von Sternberg
  • 2013 — Pond Hill Blue Dazzle / N Ford
  • 2014 S1 — Cloverdale Sea The Stars / Jane Zimmerman
  • 2014 S2 — Sasquish Aint That A Kick In The Head / Rachelle & Melanie Porter
  • 2015 S1 — Gold'Ntouch Keeper Of The Stars / Susan Naylor
  • 2015 S2 — Stonecroft Much Two Much / C Fodera & C Minnier

 

Winners Bitch

CH Tangeloft Incomparable Challenge Trophy

A stained glass plaque offered by Robin P. Fay through the Yankee Golden Retriever Club at its annual specialty show.

View Recipients
  • 1994 — Edgehill Rich and Famous / Christina Weeks
  • 1995 — Pebwin Razzle Dazzle / Berna Hart Welch
  • 1996 — Westbend’s My Only One / Craig Westergaard
  • 1997 — Goldtrak That Girl on Strike / Wendy Davis & Ann Hall
  • 1998 — Goldenbear’s Sweet Lissany / Selma & Edward Cutter
  • 1999 — Wochica’s Point of View / Janet Bunce
  • 2000 — Terevern Wochica’s Hot Rocks / Karin Fisher
  • 2001 — Goldtrak Steelecreek Sorbet / Deborah & Robert Chandler
  • 2002 — Rush Hill’s Heaven Cent to Goodtime / Lisa Smith & Tanya Struble
  • 2003 — Hillcock Meredreme Sweet Dyna / Dianne Dorry
  • 2004 — Mariner Phoenix / Pati Fine
  • 2005 — Wochica MY Wing and a Dare / Karin Fisher
  • 2006 — Goodsports Just A-Dior-Able / Maureen & Patrick Cox
  • 2007 — Award N Goslings Kinderval Inner Bliss / K Gosling, M Drumm, P Ward
  • 2008 — Friday’s X in The City / D Hubbard
  • 2009 — Sandpiper’s Fun Fun Fun / Sally Ray & Patty Pace
  • 2010 — Pennylane Yankee Xmas Dream / Beryl & Anthony Scaggs
  • 2011 — Maplegrove Yukon What Happens In Vegas Stays In Vegas / Charlene & John Devens
  • 2012 — Gingerrun's Meg Of My Heart / R Knieriem & A Burnim
  • 2013 — Broadway's Red High Heels / B Smith & R De Santis
  • 2014 S1 — Mardovar's Matrix / Doranne Borsay Horowitz & Walther Horowitz
  • 2014 S2 — Mountain's Leap Of Faith / Michele, Aimee & Ryan Keane
  • 2015 S1 — Lazydaze Indecent Proposal / K Doyle-Winslow & D Winslow
  • 2015 S2 — Goldiva's Pink Martini / Mary Dickinson & B Cashin

 

Bred by Exhibitor Dog

CH Wildwood’s Great Scott Challenge Trophy

A polished pewter brandy snifter on a wooden base, offered by Audrey Collins, through the Yankee Golden Retriever Club at its annual specialty show. Trophy redonated by Julie McKinnon, Nautilus Golden Retrievers.

View Recipients
  • 1994 — Pebwin Memorex / Berna Hart Welch
  • 1995 — Hillock’s Doc Holliday / Tammy Tomlinson
  • 1996 — Horizon’s Ruff Rider / Patricia Kane
  • 1997 — Profile’s Evergreen Forest / Sandy Tremblay & Cindy Bent
  • 1998 — Kinderval’s Little Dumm Boy / Mary & John Drumm
  • 1999 — Iron Gate Corporate Decision / Marilou & Al Cook
  • 2000 — Bella D’Oro Dodge Durango / Joyce Coccia
  • 2001 — Nautilus King of the Jungle / Julie MacKinnon
  • 2002 — Nautilus Just a Gigilo / Julie MacKinnon
  • 2003 — Nautilus Blowing in the Wind / Joanne & M McLaughlin
  • 2004 — Nautilus Joe Millionaire / Julie MacKinnon
  • 2005 — Lazydaze Wild Goose Chase / K Doyle-Winslow & D Winslow
  • 2006 — Nautilus Diamond As Big As The Ritz / Julie MacKinnon
  • 2007 — Wochica’s The Replacements / M Dole-Rietta, K Fisher, T Rietta
  • 2008 — Wochica My Promised Lane / Karen Fisher
  • 2009 — Profiles Stoke The Fire / S Tremblay & C Bent
  • 2010 — Sandpiper’s Little Duece Coupe / Natalee Helman & Patty Pace
  • 2011 — Pond Hill Blue Dazzle / Nancy Ford
  • 2012 — Saquish Fast Company / J Amsterdan & Rachelle & Melanie Porter
  • 2013 — Cressida Homerun / K Mitchell & H Donnelly
  • 2014 S1 — Foxrun's Island Of Adventure At Golden-B-Bear / Anne Blanchette & Kathi Schapp
  • 2014 S2 — Sasquish Aint That A Kick In The Head / Rachelle & Melanie Porter
  • 2015 S1 — Sasquish Aint That A Kick In The Head / Rachelle & Melanie Porter
  • 2015 S2 — Starhill You Better Hide Your Heart / Gregg & Margaret Von Sternberg & P & M Freedberg

 

Bred by Exhibitor Bitch

The Linda Erickson Memorial Bred by Exhibitor Bitch Challenge Trophy

A cast bronze "Golden Prospects" set on wooden base offered by Marcy Myers through the Yankee Golden Retriever Club at its annual specialty show.

View Recipients
  • 2015 S1 — Lazydaze Indecent Proposal / K Doyle-Winslow & D Winslow
  • 2015 S2 — Mountain's Leap Of Faith / Michele, Aimee & Ryan Keane

 

Best Veteran

Am/Can CH Thorneleas’s Sunnybrae Zipper CDX WC OS Best Veteran Trophy

A stained glass plaque offered by Dianne Tyree through the Yankee Golden Retriever Club at its annual specialty show.

View Recipients
  • 1998 — CH StillWaters Flash Fire Lady CD / Tremblay & Bent
  • 1999 — CH Jazzmin Pebwin’s Xtravaganz OS / Berna Hart Welch
  • 2000 — CH Seaview Ringolevio CDX / Holly Stevenson
  • 2001 — Am Can CH Stillwaters Fire up North CD / Cleary & Tremblay
  • 2002 — CH Pebwin Razzle Dazzle JH / Berna Hart Welch
  • 2003 — CH Nautilus King Neptune OS / Julie MacKinnon
  • 2004 — Am Can CH Iron Gate Abracadabra SDHF BISS BVISS BVIS / Marilou & Al Cook
  • 2005 — Am Can CH Mariner Lil Sister by Tempo SDHF OD / Jon & Kathy Chase
  • 2006 — Mainsail’s Believe It or Not / Linda M Erickson
  • 2007 — Am Can CH Thornelea Yukon’s Reba / Charlene & John Devens
  • 2008 — Am Can CH Thornelea Yukon’s Reba / Charlene & John Devens
  • 2009 — Am Can CH Thornelea Yukon’s Reba / Charlene & John Devens
  • Trophy retired and replaced

 

Am Can CH Thornelea Yukon’s Reba Best Veteran Challenge Trophy

A stained glass plaque offered by John & Charlene Devens, Yukon Golden Retrievers, through the Yankee Golden Retriever Club at its annual specialty show.

View Recipients
  • 2010 — CH Woodwind’s Sweet’n The Pot RA / Shafiya Ciccarelli
  • 2011 — CH Yukon's Turn The Page / Charlene & John Devens
  • 2012 — CH Nautilus Purple Passion / Julie MacKinnon
  • 2013 — CH Dauninge's Maximus Auerus MXP MJP2 OFP / W Faubion, T Kocher & P Shorten
  • 2014 S1 — GCH Hyegold North Star CD RN CGC TDI / Mary Lou Leahy
  • 2014 S2 — Tangleloft Titan MK3 At Libra / Cheryl Blair
  • 2015 S1 — Celebrations Taking Liberties / J Baserga & J Milburn
  • 2015 S2 — Grenadier My Way Have Faith / Laura Way

 

Stud Dog

CH Tricon Texas Star At Wexford Challenge Trophy

A Stained Glass Plaque offered by Dianne Tyree through the Yankee Golden Retriever Club at its annual specialty show.

View Recipients
  • 2011-2012— not awarded
  • 2013 — CH Nautilus Aljendro / J MacKinnon
  • 2014 S1 — CH Nautilus Aljendro / J MacKinnon
  • 2014 S2 — CH Nautilus Aljendro / J MacKinnon
  • 2015 S1 — GCH Starhill Daybreak Speak To Me In Riddles / Gregg & Margaret von Sternberg

 

Brood Bitch

CH Sunshine Hill’s Wildflower CD JH WCX OD Challenge Trophy

A ceramic plaque designed by Marcia Schler, offered by Brenda & Eric Wood through the Yankee Golden Retriever Club at its annual specialty show.

View Recipients
  • 1994 — CH Cherrybrook’s Raggedy Ann JH WC / Brenda Wood
  • 1995 — CH Twin-Beau-D Chardonnary Magic / Marilou & Al Cook
  • 1996 — Tangleloft Feathered Quill OD / Sandra Dunn & Alison Coady
  • 1998 — Iron Gate Magic Crystal / Marilou & Al Cook
  • 1999 — CH Tangleloft Whistling Swan CD / Sandy McDowell-Dunn, Nancy Dallaire
  • 2001 — CH Iron Gate Bittersweet / Marilou & Al Cook
  • 2006 — CH Goldtrack SteeleCreek Sorbet / Deborah & Rob Chandler
  • 2009 — CH Pebwin Xpect The Unxpected OA AXJ / Heather Donnelly
  • 2011 — Celebration's Grounds For Divorce / Janice Baserga & Jeffrey Milburn
  • 2012 — Gingerrun Positively Saquish / Rachelle & Melanie Porter
  • 2013 -2015— not awarded

 

Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Obedience Classes

The Tricon Fifen Drummer Shermee CDX WC Obedience Trophy

A bronzed full body sculpture of a Golden Retriever by Jean Spause, produced by Heredities, mounted on a wooden base offered by Ann Houston through the Yankee Golden Retriever Club at its annual specialty obedience trial.

View Recipients
  • 1994 — Wingmasters Autumn Daybreak CD / Helene Friedwald
  • 1995 — Kiowas Silver Springs Shana UDX / Helen Sherman
  • 1996 — Sunfire’s Precocious Arielle CDX JH / Cyrille Young
  • 1997 — Cherdon's Golden Calliope CD JH NA / Patricia Lindquist
  • 1998 — Tricon Starchaser / Karen Frink & James Downar Jr.
  • 1999 — Winthrop’s Light My Fuse UD / Donna Benoit
  • 2000 — Winthrop’s Light My Fuse UDX / Donna Benoit
  • 2001 — Sunfire’s Aiming High / Christina McCluer
  • 2002 — IdaRed's Good Day Sunshine JH / Patricia Scribner
  • 2003 — OTCH Eastshores Zeken First Place UDX / Patricia Scribner
  • 2004 — OTCH IdaRed's Good Day Sunshine JH / Patricia Scribner
  • 2005 — OTCH Second Wind Tis No Balderdash UDX JH / Nancy Droukas
  • 2006 — OTCH Second Wind Tis No Balderdash UDX JH / Nancy Droukas
  • 2007 — Sunfire Save The Last Dance UD TD / Susan Latham
  • 2008 — Sunfire Save The Last Dance UDX TD / Susan Latham
  • Trophy lost and replaced

 

Obedience Trophy In Memory of OTCH MACH Winthrop’s Light’N Zaps Twice UDX

A walnut framed stained glass Golden head, handmade and donated by Donna Benoit and offered by the Yankee Golden Retriever Club at its annual specialty trial.

View Recipients
  • 2009 — Deauxquest Skyline Dancer RA CD / Linda & Mark McAleer
  • 2010 — OTCH Sunfire Save The Last Dance UDX2 VER TDX / Susan Latham
  • Trophy retired and replaced

 

The YGRC Obedience High In Trial Challenge Trophy

A bronze sculpture of a reclining Golden Retriever on a wooden base, donated by Susan Latham and offered by the Yankee Golden Retriever Club at its annual specialty trial.

View Recipients
  • 2011 — One Ash Dave & Buster CD / David Maurer
  • 2012 — Abalee's Wish Upon A Star UD VER RAE / Charlene Giordano & Marianna Beard
  • 2013 — OTCH MACH Hi-Top Shawnfield's Rapid Replay VCD2 UDX2 OM3 GN GO VER RAE JH MXB MJS NAP NJP MXF T2B / Marcia Peirce
  • 2014 — OTCH MACH2 Hi-Top Shawnfield's Rapid Replay VCD2 UDX3 OM5 GN GO VER RAE JH MXS MJG NAP NJP MXF T2B / Marcia Peirce
  • 2015 — MACH Calliope Oops I Did It Again CDX RE MXG MJG OF T2B / Pat Lindquist

 

Highest Combined Score in Open B and Utility

The Tricon Starchaser Obedience High Combined Challenge Trophy

A Dannyquest trotting Golden Retriever statue offered by James Downer & Karen Frink in memory of Am/Can OTCH UCDX Tricon Starchaser UDX2 MX MXJ AXP NJP through the Yankee Golden Retriever Club at its annual specialty trial.

View Recipients
  • 2011 — Tashel Tairis Dreammaker UDX RE OM1 JH / Mary Thompson
  • 2012 — Hi-Top Shawnfield's Rapid Replay UDX OM1 GN GO VER RAE JH MX MXJ MJB NAP NJP XF / Marcia Peirce
  • 2013 — Abalee's Wish Upon A Star UDX2 OM1 VER RAE / C Giordano & M Beard
  • 2014 — OTCH MACH2 Hi-Top Shawnfield's Rapid Replay VCD2 UDX3 OM5 GN GO VER RAE JH MXS MJG NAP NJP MXF T2B / Marcia Peirce
  • 2015 — Tashel Tairis Night Moves UDX2 OM3 VER RE / J Brown

 

Best of Breed Trophy
Best of Opposite Sex Trophy
Best of Winners Trophy
Winners Dog Trophy
Winners Bitch Trophy
Best Veteran Trophy
Brood Bitch Trophy
Obedience High Scoring Dog Trophy (replaced)
Obedience HIT Challenge Trophy
Obedience HC Challenge Trophy